You must need to login..!
Pelican is a large coastal water bird nest in large colonies and breeds in southern Asia and across India. The Spot billed pelican or grey pelican species in found to breed only in peninsular India and have become popular tourist attractions in Andhra Pradesh such as Kokrebellur, Koothankulam and Uppalapadu village. In Tamilnadu we can see these large birds in coimbatore such as kurichi and ukkadam lake.
Some species of pelican plunge dive for fish, but the Australian Pelican does not usually use this hunting technique. … Something unusual about our populations of coastal pelicans is that baby pelicans are never seen. This is because pelicans nest far away in inland or remote locations in large breeding colonies.
Great White Pelican Habitat
Great White Pelicans can be found in the swamps, freshwater lakes, brackish lakes, marshes and deltas of Africa (Asia and Europe).
Cranes are in the order Gruiformes, along with rails and their relatives. Storks are in the order Ciconiiformes. … Storks have no syrinx, thus no voice, while cranes are very vocal. Both cranes and storks fly with their necks outstretched, unlike similar-looking herons, which retract their necks in flight.
Brown Pelicans are gray-brown birds with yellow heads and white necks. In breeding plumage, the back and sides of the neck turn a rich, dark reddish-brown. Immatures are gray-brown above (including the head and neck) with pale whitish belly and breast.
Spot-billed Pelicans generally catch their favored prey – fish – in the huge bill pouch while swimming at the surface. They usually forage alone or in small flocks; however, groups may line up and drive fish towards the shallow waters.
The Dalmatian pelican (Pelecanus crispus) is the most massive member of the pelican family, and perhaps the world’s largest freshwater bird, although rivaled in weight and length by the largest swans.
A fibrous layer deep in the breast muscles can hold the wings rigidly horizontal for gliding and soaring. Thus, they use thermals for soaring to heights of 3000 m (10,000 ft) or more, combined both with gliding and with flapping flight in V formation, to commute distances up to 150 km (93 mi) to feeding areas.